Repertoire

Traditional Favorites

La Sylphide (Pas de Deux)……………………Herman S. Lovenskiold
The Nutcracker…………………………………..Peter I. Tschaikovsky
White Swan / Black Swan (Pas de Deux)……..Peter I. Tschaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty Act III…………………………..Peter I. Tschaikovsky
Le Corsaire (Pas de Deux )………………………………Ricardo Drigo
Grand Pas de Quatre …………………………………….Cesare Pugni
Pas de Dix ………………………………………..Alexander Glazounov
Don Quixote (Pas de Deux)……………………………….Leon Minkus
Giselle (Pas de Deux)……………………………………Adolphe Adam
Paquita (Pas de Deux)……………………………………..Leon Minkus
Coppelia (Pas de Deux)…………………………………….Leo Delibes

Balanchine Ballets

Allegro Brillante …………………………………..Peter I. Tschaikovsky
Rubies (Pas de Deux)……………………………………Igor Stravinsky
Pavane……………………………………………………..Maurice Ravel
Raymonda Variations (Excerpts)…………………Alexander Glazounov
Sonatine……………………………………………………Maurice Ravel
Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux………………………Peter I. Tschaikovsky
Who Cares? (Concert Version) ………………………George Gershwin

Choreography by George Balanchine © The George Balanchine Trust

Contemporary Works

*indicates work commissioned by BALLET NY

*Orange

Choreography………………………………………………Stanton Welch

Music………………………………………………………..Antonio Vivaldi

Artifact II

Choreography…………………………………………….William Forsythe

Music………………………………………………………………J.S. Bach

Slingerland Duet

Choreography…………………………………………….William Forsythe

Music…………………………………………………………..Gavin Bryars

Duet from The Other

Choreography……………………………………………….Agnes DeMille

Music………………………………………………………..Franz Schubert

*Reflections

Choreography…………………………………………………Peter Martins

Music……………………………………………………………Nilas Martins

Othello

Choreography……………………………………………………John Butler

Music………………………………………………………….Antonin Dvorak

Quattro a Verdi

Choreography…………………………………………………Michael Smuin

Music……………………………………………………………Giuseppi Verdi

*Table Games

Choreography………………………………………………….William Soleau

Music…………………………….Arcangelo Corelli & original music collage

Two’s Company

Choreography…………………………………………………….Toni Pimble

Music…………………………………………………………..Antonin Dvorak

*Once before, Twice after

Choreography………………………………………………..Thaddeus Davis

Music…………Arnold Dreyblatt, Evelyn Glennie, M. Olatunji, Garry Eister

*Concerto

Choreography.…………………………………………………….Medhi Bahiri

Music…………………………………………………………………..J.S. Bach

*now and again

Choreography………………………………………………………Jodie Gates

Music…………………………:……………………..J.S. Bach, Dietrich Kruger

Between Spaces

Choreography.…………………………………………………..William Soleau

Music………………………………………………………………Anton Webern

*Vivaldian Chat

Choreography…………………………………………………..Thaddeus Davis

Music…………………………….J.S. Bach, Antonio Vivaldi, Thomas Newman

Majestic Days and Fervent Nights

Choreography.…………………………………………………..Thaddeus Davis

Music……………………………………….Antonio Vivaldi, Wolfgang A. Mozart,

Michael Gordon, Louis Andridssen

Beginnings

Choreography……………………………………………………..Choo-San Goh

Music……………………………………………………………..Lennox Berkeley

*Manny’s Mission

Choreography………………………………………………………Lisa de Ribere

Music…………………………………………………………Girolamo Frescobaldi

Music…………………………..Glenn Hartman & Robert Wagner (song writers)

Recorded by……………………………………….New Orleans Klezmer Allstars

Hook-Up

Choreography…………………………………………………….Helen Heineman

Music…………………………:……………………………………Arnold Dreyblatt

Replacements

Choreography…………………………………………………….Helen Heineman

Music…………………………………………..Bun-Ching Lam, Sonny Robinson,

“Pengwinz” (comprised of Shelby Gaines, Kareem Devlin)

*Saturday Night 

Choreography…………………………………………………….Ginger Thatcher

Music/Songs recorded by………………………………Etta James and Keb Mo’

Romeo and Juliet (Pas de Deux)

Choreography…………………………………………………Gabriela T. Darvash

Music………………………………………………………………Sergei Prokofiev

*Suspended Disbelief (excerpt)

Choreography………………………………………………..Ann Marie DeAngelo

Music……………………………………………………………………Conni Ellisor

*Flow Bear Waltzes

Choreography………………………………………………………….Adam Miller

Music…………………………………………………Medley of Paris Bal Musette

Cancionnes Amatorias

Choreography……………………………………………………….Daniel Levans

Music…………………………………………………………….Enrique Granados

Andante

Choreography………………………………………………………Dennis Wayne

Music………………………………………………………….Sergei Rachmaninov

*Romeo and Juliet in Mantua

Choreography.……………………………………………………Davis Robertson

Music…………………………………………………………………..David Homan

*Winter Was Hard

Choreography.……………………………………………………….Sarah Slipper

Music………………………………………………….Aulis Sallinan, Gavin Bryars

*Quartet 2

Choreography.………………………………………………………..Alan Hineline

Music………………………………………………………………….Jerome Begin

Pro-Vine Pas de Deux

Choreography.……………………………………………………….Andrew Blight

Music…………….………….Edgar Varese, J.S. Bach,-mixed by Andrew Blight

Kinderszenen (Childhood Scenes)

Choreography………………………………………………….Antonia Franceschi

Music……………………………………………………………………Allen Shawn

Dreams  

Choreography……………………………………………………….Margot Parsons

Music……………………………………………………Ai Isshiki and Steve Milton

Urban Study (Excerpts)    

Choreography………………………………………………………Ginger Thatcher

Music…………………………………………………………………Annie Gosfield

*In Twilight

Choreography.…………………………………………………………Medhi Bahiri

Music……………………………………………………………….Richard Strauss

*The Edge

Choreography.…………………………………………………………Medhi Bahiri

Music……………………………………………….………………………..Enigma

*In the Garden of Souls

Choreography………………………………………………………….Medhi Bahiri

Music………Azam Ali (vocal), Greg Ellis (percussion) of the group Vas and a

mixture of Middle Eastern, Indian and Far Eastern compositions

*Trois Mouvements

Choreography………………………………………………………….Medhi Bahiri

Music………………………………………………………………Tomaso Albinoni

*What Ever

Choreography………………………………………………………….Medhi Bahiri

Music………………………………………………………………..Samuel Barber

*Spring

Choreography………………………………………………………….Medhi Bahiri

Music……………………………………………….Dmitri Shostakovich, J.S. Bach

Triptych

Choreography……………………………………………………John- Mark Owen

Music…………………………………………….H.F. Biber, Sergei Rachmaninoff

Jazz / Fools

Choreography……………………………………………………..Francis Patrelle

Music/Song……………………………………………………………Paul Williams

Recorded by……………………………………………………………..Mel Torme

 

SAMPLING I 

Orange
Choreography: Stanton Welch
Music: Antonio Vivaldi

Artifact II
Choreography: William Forsythe
Music: J.S. Bach

Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux
Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: Peter I. Tschaikovsky

Who Cares? (Concert Version)
Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: George Gershwin

SAMPLING II 

Cancionnes Amatorias
Choreography: Daniel Levans
Music: Enrique Granados

Suspended Disbelief (Pas de Deux)
Choreography: Ann Marie DeAngelo
Music: Conni Ellisor

Two’s Company
Choreography: Toni Pimble
Music: Antonin Dvorak

The Flow Bear Waltzes
Choreography: Adam Miller
Music: Medley of Paris Bal Musette

SAMPLING III
(All Balanchine)

Valse-Fantaisie
Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: Mikhail Glinka

Allegro Brilliante
Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: Peter I. Tschaikovsky

Who Cares? (excerpts)
Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: George Gershwin

Choreography by George Balanchine Copyright The George Balanchine Trust